Dual Citizenship Antigua - Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda permits dual citizenship.

Antigua and Barbuda Dual Citizenship

How can you acquire Antigua and Barbuda citizenship?

Citizenship By City-of-birth

CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH

Those who were born in Antigua on or before October 31, 1981 acquired Antigua and Barbuda citizenship. Those born in the territory of Antigua and Barbuda after October 31, 1981 also acquired citizenship except for children born to diplomatic personnel.

Those born outside Antigua on or before October 31, 1981 acquired citizenship if a parent or grandparent was a citizen. Those born outside Antigua and Barbuda after October 31, 1981 acquired citizenship if at least one parent was a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda.

 
Citizenship By Descent

CITIZENSHIP BY DESCENT

Those born outside Antigua on or before October 31, 1981 also acquired citizenship if a parent or grandparent was a citizen. Those born outside Antigua and Barbuda after October 31, 1981 acquired citizenship if at least one parent was a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda.

 
Citizenship By Naturalization

CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

Those who have been married to an Antigua and Barbuda citizen for at least 3 years and living together with the spouse can register to become a citizen.

Commonwealth citizens living in Antigua and Barbuda for at least 7 continuous years could also register to become a citizen.

Those who have been residing in or domiciled in Antigua and Barbuda at least 7 years could apply for naturalization.