Irish Dual Citizenship

Irish citizenship can be acquired through birth, descent, marriage, or through naturalization. Citizenship is governed by the Irish Nationality and Citizenship Acts 1956 to 2004 and the Irish Constitution. The entire island of Ireland is subject to these laws, including Northern Ireland, where British nationality law also applies.

Since Ireland is a part of the European Union, a Irish citizen can travel and reside freely in any of the member states that are a part of the EU.

Ireland permits dual citizenship.

SIGN UP FOR A FREE CONSULTATION  
Ireland Dual Citizenship

How can you acquire Irish citizenship?

Citizenship By City-of-birth

CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH

Those born in Ireland on or after January 1, 2005 are automatically Irish citizens if they are not entitled to citizenship in any other country. They are also entitled to citizenship if at least one parent is an Irish citizen, a British citizen, a resident of Ireland entitled to reside in the Republic or in Northern Ireland without any time restriction, or a legal resident of Ireland for 3 out of the 4 years preceding the child's birth (not counting time spent as a student or as an asylum seeker).

For those born in Ireland on or before December 31, 2004, they are entitled to be an Irish citizen and are automatically a citizen if they were not entitled to the citizenship of any other country.

 
Citizenship By Descent

CITIZENSHIP BY DESCENT

You are eligible for Irish citizenship by descent if one of your parents was an Irish citizen at the time of your birth. Irish citizenship is automatic if your parent was an Irish citizen born in Ireland, otherwise, you will need to register in the Foreign Births Register (FBR).

If you have an Irish grandparent who was born in Ireland, you can easily claim Irish citizenship as your parent would have automatically been an Irish citizen and your own citizenship can be recognized by registration in the FBR.

However, if you are claiming citizenship through an Irish great-grandparent and your parents were not registered in the FBR, your parents can only transmit Irish citizenship to children born after your parents are registered and not to any children born before registration in the FBR.

Citizenship by descent can be passed down indefinitely as long as each generation registers in the FBR before the birth of the child.

 
Citizenship By Naturalization

CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

Those that have resided in Ireland for 5 years can apply for naturalization. Time spent seeking asylum, as an illegal immigrant, or as a student by a national of a non-EU member state does not count.

The following categories of people may have the residence requirement waived by the MInister for Justice:

  • the children of naturalized citizens;
  • recognized refugees;
  • stateless children;
  • those resident abroad in the service of the Irish state; and
  • people of "Irish descent or Irish associations."
 
Citizenship By Adoption

CITIZENSHIP BY ADOPTION

All adoptions performed or recognized under Irish law grant Irish citizenship on the adoptee if at least one adopting parent is an Irish citizen at the time of the adoption.

 
Citizenship By Marriage

CITIZENSHIP BY MARRIAGE

Since November 30, 2005, citizenship by marriage must be obtained through the naturalization process. The residence requirement is reduced from 5 to 3 years for spouses of Irish citizens.

Prior to November 30, 2005, spouses of Irish citizens could acquire citizenship by registration without residing in Ireland.

Between July 17, 1956 and December 31, 1986, only the wife of an Irish citizen could apply for citizenship by marriage.

Between July 1, 1986 and November 29, 2005, the spouse of an Irish citizen could obtain citizenship by marriage after 3 years of marriage, provided that the Irish spouse had held citizenship for at least 3 years.