Learn How You Could Be Eligible for Dual Mexican Citizenship

Mexican law differentiates between nationality and citizenship. Nationality is the attribute of the person in international law that describes their relationship to the State, whereas citizenship is given to those nationals (those who hold Mexican nationality) that have certain rights and responsibilities before the State. The 34th article of the Mexican constitution establishes that Mexican citizens are those Mexican [nationals] who are 18 years of age or older, and who have an "honest way of living."

Generally, Mexican nationality is based upon jus soli (right of the soil) and jus sanguinis (right of blood). Mexico permits dual citizenship. Download the guide below to read more about who is eligible to apply for Mexican Dual Citizenship.

Mexico Dual Citizenship

How can you acquire Mexican citizenship?

Citizenship By City-of-birth

CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH

The following groups of individuals are born with Mexican citizenship:

  • individuals born in Mexican territory regardless of the nationality of their parents;
  • individuals born abroad if one or both of their parents was a Mexican national born in Mexican territory;
  • individuals born abroad if one or both of their parents was a Mexican national by naturalization; and
  • individuals born in Mexican merchant or Navy ships or Mexican merchant or Army aircraft.
 
Citizenship By Naturalization

CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

Those that have resided in Mexico for 5 years may apply for naturalization. They must take the oath of nationality and prove knowledge of Spanish and Mexican history.

Those that are a direct descendant of a Mexican by birth, mother or father of a Mexican by birth, or national of a Latin American or Iberian country are required to have resided in Mexico for 2 years rather than the usual 5 years.

The residence requirement may be waived for those who have performed or created outstanding works in a cultural, social, scientific, technical, artistic, sports or business area that benefits the nation.

The residence requirement is reduced from 5 years to 1 year for those adopted by a Mexican national, minors who are second generation descendants, or who have been under tutelage of a Mexican national.

 
Citizenship By Marriage

CITIZENSHIP BY MARRIAGE

Those that have been married to a Mexican national for 2 years and residing in Mexico may apply for naturalization.